Start Cinema presenta
PRESS PROGRAM2021

PROGRAM NOVEMBER 6TH

The last screenings of International Feature Film Competition, the entire International Short Film Competition, the awards ceremony and the ceremony where we will hand out the Anello d'Oro Special Edition (created by Marco Gerbella) to the Maestro Pupi Avati: enjoy this last day with us at Palazzo dei Congressi!

Ravenna Nightmare is also online: you can find us on the MyMovies.it dedicated platform with the movies of the International Feature and Short Film competition, the short films from Ottobre Giapponese and the masterclasses by our media partners Artesettima and longtake. Each film will be available online since the start of its in-person screening and for the following 48 hours. Find out how to watch them by clicking the following link: https://www.mymovies.it/ondemand/ravenna-nightmare/

 

THE PROGRAM OF SATURDAY NOVEMBER 6TH

9.30

Nightmare School

SCREENING FOR SCHOOLS. THEY SHALL NOT GROW OLD
by Peter Jackson
England/New Zealand, 2018, 100’

Peter Jackson commemorates the one-hundredth anniversary of the end of the First World War with moving videos from the archives. 

 

14.00

International Feature Film Competition 

PLAYDURIZM
by Gem Deger
United Kingdom, 2020, 88’

When a teenager find himself trapped in a distorted reality with his idol, he does everything in his power to attract his attention but ignores the circumstances that have brought him there. 

 

16.30

International Feature Film Competition 

THE ALTERNATE
by Alrik Bursell
USA, 2021, 87’

The videographer Jake discovers a portal for another dimension where he has everything he has always wanted. 

The director will be present.

 

18.00

International Short Film Competition

DE TER I JORDEN - IN THE SOIL by Casper Kjeldsen
Denmark, 2021, 14’

THE AWAKENING OF THE INSECTS by Stephanie Lansaque and Francois Leroy
France, 2021, 14’

RE-ANIMAL by Rubén Garcerá
Spain, 2021, 13’

SURVIVERS by Carlos Gómez-Trigo
Spain, 2020, 6’

A TALE BEST FORGOTTEN by Tomas Stark
Sweden, 2020, 5’ 

ROADKILL by Maria Lundström 
Sweden, 2020, 9’

CUORE DI STREGA by Marco Baroni
Italy, 2021, 7’

FALL OF THE IBIS KING by Mikai Geronimo, Josh O'Caoimh
Ireland, 2021, 10’

TIO by Juan J. Medina
Mexico, 2021, 12’

NIGHT GAMES by Henny Åmanm
Sweden, 2021, 9’

FAMILIAR by David J. Ellison
United Kingdom, 2021, 10’

Some of the directors will be present for the screening.

in collaboration with Circolo Sogni Antonio Ricci in Ravenna

 

21.00

INTERNATIONAL FEATURE AND SHORT FILM COMPETITION - AWARD SHOW

Awarding of festival prizes, Anello d’Oro for the best feature film; Anello d'Argento for the Best Short Film (both created by Marco Gerbella). Critics Award for the Best Feature Film Director created by Manuela Luciani | Manulù Ceramics


“ANELLO D’ORO SPECIAL EDITION” AWARD to Maestro PUPI AVATI

The Festival awards the ANELLO D'ORO SPECIAL EDITION Prize to the director who have investigated the Dark Side of movies

Convesation and Interview curated by Mariangela Sansone  

To be followed with

LA CASA DALLE FINESTRE CHE RIDONO 
by Pupi Avati
Italy, 1976, 110’

A mad painter dies of suicide in a little town near Ferrara, after painting a scary fresco, showigin the martyr of Saint Sebastian between two laughing figures. Soon death becomes the main attraction of that place.

in collaboration with Cineteca Nazionale

 



Iscriviti alla nostra Newsletter

Privacy:



Ravenna Nightmare Film Festival | via Canala 43 | 48123 Ravenna (Italy) | Tel. e Fax +39.0544.464812 | Cell. +39.349.5162425 | e-mail info@ravennanightmare.it
grifo.org